Deposit Limit Hasn't Killed Deals — Yet
[…] They would have to shave off $248 billion of deposits. For a little perspective, there are only five banks nationwide with that many.

The long-rumored acquisition of Wachovia by Wells Fargo & Co. would be a bit more interesting. That would leave Wells, again in rough terms, with $726 billion of deposits, or 10.24% of the national total. That would be eminently doable.

But nothing about the deposit cap is simple, and as with most things, never say never. Astute readers will find an important exemption straight out of 12 U.S.C. Section 1842(d)(5): "an acquisition of one or more banks in default or in danger of default."

For reprint and licensing requests for this article, click here.
MORE FROM AMERICAN BANKER